The Word 'FAMILY'

Go To The Definition

Find words by adding letters...

Find below definitions and meanings of Family. If we don't currently have any definitions there is a link to check definitions on Google. Also find a similar words the begin with the same characters, end with the same characters, anagrams, reverse anagrams, word scrambles and words with similar letters.
Synonyms of Family will be presented below each meaning if they are available.

Word Variations

Find similar words to Family using the buttons below...
Anagrams / UnscramblesAnagrams of FAMILY

Words Containing All These LettersContaining F,A,M,I,L,Y
Words With Family InWords Containing FAMILY
Scrambles Of FamilyScrambles Of FAMILY
Words With...FAMILY

Meanings Of The Word 'Family'

Family (noun)

definition:
primary social group

Synonyms

Family Unit

Family (noun)

definition:
people descended from a common ancestor

example:
"Our family has lived in Massachusetts since the Mayflower."

Synonyms

Folk

Family (noun)

definition:
a collection of things sharing a common attribute

Synonyms

Class

Family (noun)

definition:
a social unit living together

example:
"They moved their family to Virginia."

Synonyms

House

Family (noun)

definition:
(biology) a taxonomic group containing one or more genera

example:
"sharks belong to the fish family"

Family (noun)

definition:
an association of people who share common beliefs or activities

example:
"the message was addressed not just to employees but to every member of the company family"

Synonyms

Fellowship

Family (noun)

definition:
a loose affiliation of gangsters in charge of organized criminal activities

Family (noun)

definition:
a person having kinship with another or others

Add One Letter To Make These Words...

Add Two Letters To Make These Words...

ad