The Word 'NAME'

Go To The Definition

Find words by adding letters...

Find below definitions and meanings of Name. If we don't currently have any definitions there is a link to check definitions on Google. Also find a similar words the begin with the same characters, end with the same characters, anagrams, reverse anagrams, word scrambles and words with similar letters.
Synonyms of Name will be presented below each meaning if they are available.

Word Variations

Find similar words to Name using the buttons below...
Anagrams / UnscramblesAnagrams of NAME

Words Containing All These LettersContaining N,A,M,E
Words With Name InWords Containing NAME
Scrambles Of NameScrambles Of NAME
Words With...NAME

Meanings Of The Word 'Name'

Name (noun)

definition:
by the sanction or authority of

example:
"halt in the name of the law"

Name (noun)

definition:
a language unit by which a person or thing is known

example:
"Their name really is the same as the president."

Name (noun)

definition:
a defamatory or abusive word or phrase

Synonyms

Epithet

Name (noun)

definition:
family based on male descent

example:
"The family had no sons so there was no one to carry on the family name."

Synonyms

Gens

Name (noun)

definition:
a well-known or notable person

example:
"they studied all the great names in the history of France"

Synonyms

Figure

Name (noun)

definition:
a person's reputation

example:
"They wanted to protect their good name."

Name (verb)

definition:
determine or distinguish the nature of a problem or an illness through a diagnostic analysis

Synonyms

Diagnose

Name (verb)

definition:
identify as in botany or biology, for example

Name (verb)

definition:
give or make a list of

example:
"name individually"

Synonyms

List

Name (verb)

definition:
mention and identify by name

example:
"name your accomplices!"

Name (verb)

definition:
make reference to

example:
"The professor named the assistant in connection with the invention."

Name (verb)

definition:
give the name or identifying characteristics of

example:
"refer to by name or some other identifying characteristic property"

Synonyms

Identify

Name (verb)

definition:
assign a specified, usually proper name to

example:
"The parents couldn't agree on a name for their baby. "

Synonyms

Call

Name (verb)

definition:
create and charge with a task or function

Synonyms

Nominate Constitute

Name (verb)

definition:
charge with a function

Synonyms

Make
ad